Committee

Melbourne University Law Students' Society

Honour Boards

Congratulations to all our previous competition winners! We are in the process of improving our records so if you know anyone who should be on these lists please email us at lss-competitions@unimelb.edu.au


Mooting

2017 – William Connolly and Julian O'Donnell 

2016 – Jennifer Keene, Harry Hill-Smith and Tim Higgins

2015 – Alexandra Harrison-Ichlov, Kathryn Wright and Kirsten Sugden

2014 – Nicholas Kotzman, Raoul Renard and Matthew Psycharis

2013 – Nicholas Boyd-Caine, Shawn Rajanayagam and Doug Porteous

2012 – Lewis Cohen, Joshua Anderson and Alex Bicknell

2011 – Nicholas Tam and Paul Annabell

2010 – Brendan Fitzgerald, Sam Naparstek and Jess Chiu

2009 – Daniel Kinsey and Sarah Zeleznikow

2008 – Laura Bellamy and Katherine Payne


First-Year Mooting

2017 – Zoe Brown, Tyrone Connell and Andrew Tolé 

2016 

2015 – Jennifer Keene, Harry Hill-Smith and Tim Higgins

2014 – Luke Chircop, Morgan Koegel and Blake Connell


International Humanitarian Law (IHL) Moot

2017 – Harrie Bantick and James Hogan

2016 – Nikki Hagler, Julia Korolkova and Maria Victoria Downie

2015 – Julia Nikolic, Elizabeth Flatley and Jessica Pergaminelis

2014 – N/A

2013 – Jessica Cao, Stephanie Mercuri and Lucy Nihill

2012 – John Manwaring, Sophie Wade and Brigid McCarthy

2011 – Eamon Kelly and Georgia Boyce

2010 – Nahal Zebarjadi and Emma Poole


Witness Examination

2017 – Sophia Kaiko and Julia Korolkova

2016 – Ruben Clark and Ishita Mattoo

2015 – Marijana Banovac and Yusur Al-Azzawi

2014 – Elizabeth O'Brien and Ash Perriman

2013 – Zan Mazharullah and David Adam

2012 – Julian Chant and Victor Lei

2011 – Daniel Holmes and Jesse Winton

2010 – Tom Ickeringill and Courtney McLennan

2009 

2008 – Owen Webb and Rohan Hockings


First-Year Witness Examination

2017 – Sean Carr and Jessie Li

2016 – Elif Sekercioglu and Jacob Rodrigo

2015 – Caitlin O'Neil and Madeline Close

2014 – Finn Douglas and Esther Faine-Vallantin


Negotiation

2017 – Grace Bilham and Alisha D'Souza

2016 – Thomas Diaz and Matthew Caldow

2015 – Hector Sharp and Emma Reed

2014 – Karina Bradley and James Gray

2013 – Daniel Wright and Cyril Cotteral-Debay

2012 – Nicholas James Baum and Antony Freeman

2011 – Andrea De Souza and Daniel Holmes

2010 – Jiaying Zhang and Julia Wang

2009 – Nicholas Liau and Samantha Jreissati

2008 – 

2007 – Joel Tito and Julienne Hortle


Client Interview

2017 – Zoe Seeberg-Gordon and Oliver Wahlstrom-Schatt 

2016 – Hannah Hofmann and Mark Giuseppini

2015 – 

2014 – Nancy Sui and Nicolas Brown

2013 – Simon Disney and Rachel Oldham

2012 – Rory Hudson and Bethany Rose

2011 – Jessica Dawson-Field and Ella Pope

2010 – Andrea De Souza and Jamie McCallum

 

Women's Moot

2017 – Tea Liu, Huda Waraich and Lily Wright

2016 – Panagiota Houpis, Emily Mackay and Georgie Tweedy

 


Contact

Karan Desai

Competitions Director (Internal)

lss-competitions@unimelb.edu.au

Ken Kiat

Competitions Director (Internal)

lss-competitions@unimelb.edu.au